In New York State, a non-medical company can not (1) engage in, or profit from, running a medical business or (2) employ a physician for the purpose of providing medical services.

Non-physician investors can invest in business entities that support the non-medical aspects of a medical practice, but a medical practice located in New York State must be owned and controlled by a NY licensed physician. A nursing practice must be owned by a Registered Nurse or Nurse Practitioner, etc. New York Business Corporation Law (BCL) Section 1507 authorizes a professional service corporation (“PC”) to issue shares “only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice.”

New York Limited Liability Company Law (LLCL) Section 1207(b) requires that each member of a medical professional limited liability company (PLLC) must be licensed pursuant to New York Education Law Article 131 in order to practice medicine in New York.